Bill Text: NY S01508 | 2019-2020 | General Assembly | Introduced
[…] 37  state;
    38    (5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its
    39  agent upon whom process against it may be served  and  the  post  office
    40  address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state]
    41  a person shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or
    42  her] the secretary of state;
    43    §  63.  Section  121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter
    44  448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows:
    45    § 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited  partnership
    46  may  change  its application for authority by filing with the department
    47  of state  a  certificate  of  change  entitled  "Certificate  of  Change
    48  of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the
    49  Revised  Limited  Partnership  Act" and shall be signed and delivered to
    50  the department of state. A certificate of  change  may  (i)  change  the
    51  location  of  the  limited  partnership's  office;  (ii) change the post