Sponsored by:
[…] 2. The Commissioner of Health [and Senior Services] shall establish a public awareness campaign to inform the general public about post-polio sequelae, for which purpose the commissioner shall provide for the development of educational materials, in consultation with health care facilities and providers that have a demonstrated record of expertise and interest in this subject, which shall be made available to local boards of health, physicians, hospitals, and clinics for distribution to consumers.
(cf: P.L.2005, c.98, s.2)
135. Section 1 of P.L.2005, c.280 (C.26:2-182) is amended to read as follows:
1. a. There is established the "Task Force on Cancer Prevention,
Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey" within the Department of Health [and Senior Services].
b. The task force shall be comprised of the following members:
(1) the Commissioner of Health [and Senior Services], or his designee, who shall serve ex officio; and