ASSEMBLY, No. 2991
[…] A court would have to place its reasons on the record for finding that a diagnostic assessment would not serve any useful purpose.

     Once a diagnostic assessment has been ordered and completed, the court would have to determine prior to or at sentencing whether a defendant may be a drug dependent person, which is defined in N.J.S.2C:35-2 as "a person who as a result of using a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog or alcohol has been in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both, arising from the use of that controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog or alcohol on a continuous or repetitive basis. Drug or alcohol dependence is characterized by behavioral and other responses, including but not limited to a strong compulsion to take the substance on a recurring basis in order to experience its psychic effects, or to avoid the discomfort of its absence."

     The bill would provide that, if the court finds a defendant is in need of treatment and the defendant meets the criteria for admission to drug court set forth in N.J.S.2C:35-14, the court would be required to sentence the person to the drug court program.