SB 365 - AS AMENDED BY THE SENATE
[…] (b)  "Eligible facility" shall not include:  (1) any facility’s kilowatt hours actually sold or used in a net energy metering project under RSA 362-A or any similar law; (2) any facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4; (3) any municipal solid waste facility less than 10 megawatts in size and which was not in operation on January 1, 2018; and (4) any hydroelectric facility that is the subject of divestiture in commission docket DE 17-124.

VII.  “Primary energy source'' means a fuel or fuels, or energy resource either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.  A fuel or energy source other than the primary fuel or energy source may be used only for start-up, maintenance, or other required internal needs of the facility.

362-H:2  Default Service Short-Term Purchased Power Agreements.  Each electric distribution company that is subject to the commission’s approval regarding procurement of default service shall include as a condition in each default service procurement for the residential electric customer class, the requirement that the selected default service provider agrees to offer to purchase, for use as part of its default energy supply, the net energy output of any eligible facility located in the electric distribution company’s service territory in accordance with the following:

I.(a)  Prior to each solicitation of its default service supply, each such electric distribution company shall solicit proposals, in one solicitation or multiple solicitations, from eligible facilities.  The electric distribution company’s solicitation to eligible facilities shall inform eligible facilities of the opportunity to submit a proposal to enter into a power purchase agreement with the electric distribution company’s selected default service provider, as approved by the commission, to sell an amount of energy to the default service provider for use in the provision of default service for a period that is coterminous with the time period used in the default service supply solicitation.  The solicitation shall provide that sales of energy from the eligible facility shall be priced at the adjusted energy rate derived from the default service rates approved by the commission in each applicable default service supply solicitation and resulting rates proceeding.