GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] pursuant to a lease agreement entered into on or before December 31, 2011, the
taxpayer may elect to determine cost as value as determined pursuant
to G.S. 105‑130.4(j)(2), unless the property is renewable energy
property for which the taxpayer claims either a federal energy credit under
section 48 of the Code or a federal grant in lieu of that credit and makes a
lease pass‑through election under the Code. In this circumstance, the
cost of the leased renewable energy property is the cost determined under the
Code.105‑130.4(j)(2).
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105‑129.16A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) Allocation. – Notwithstanding G.S. 105‑131.8 and G.S. 105‑169.15, a pass‑through entity that qualifies for the credit allowed by this section may allocate the credit among any of its owners in its discretion as long as an owner's adjusted basis in the pass‑through entity, as determined under the Code at the end of the taxable year in which the renewable energy property is placed into service, is at least forty percent (40%) of the amount of credit allocated to that owner. An owner to whom a credit is allocated is allowed the credit as if the owner had qualified for the credit directly. A pass‑through entity and its owners must include with their tax returns for every taxable year in which an allocated credit is claimed a statement of the allocation made by the pass‑through entity and the allocation that would have been required under G.S. 105‑131.8 or G.S. 105‑269.15."
SECTION 3. This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012.