GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ENHANCE R&D TAX CREDIT FOR SMALL BUSINESSES

SECTION 29.2.(a)  G.S. 105‑129.50(10) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑129.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article:

…

(10)      Small business. – A business whose annual receipts, combined with the annual receipts of all related persons, for the applicable period of measurement did not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000).two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000)."

SECTION 29.2.(b)  G.S. 105‑129.55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Qualified North Carolina Research Expenses. – A taxpayer that has qualified North Carolina research expenses for the taxable year is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the expenses, determined as provided in this section. Only one credit is allowed under this section with respect to the same expenses.