GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An application for renewal of registration under this section must indicate whether the applicant is a minority business, as defined in G.S. 143‑128, and include a report of the number of jobs the business created during the preceding year that are attributable to investments that qualify under this section for a tax credit and the average wages paid by each job. An application that does not contain this information is incomplete and the applicant's registration may not be renewed until the information is provided.

…

"§ 105‑163.010B. Sunset.

This Part is repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2013.2016.

"Subpart 2. Tax Credits for Qualified Business Investments.

"§ 105‑163.011. Tax credits allowed.

…

"§ 105‑163.012.  (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2013) Limit; carry‑over; ceiling; reduction in basis.

…

(b)        The total amount of all tax credits allowed to taxpayers under G.S. 105‑163.011 for investments made in a calendar year may not exceed seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000). ten million dollars ($10,000,000).