GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XXIV. OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR

 

PART XXV. STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

 

APPROPRIATE MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT FUNDS TO ACCESS HAVA TITLE II FUNDS

SECTION 25.1.(a)  The State Board of Elections shall expend Help America Vote Funds (HAVA) Title II Funds for the 2012‑2013 fiscal year with appropriation of the State's required Maintenance of Effort funds in the amount of six hundred sixty-three thousand nine hundred thirty-six dollars ($663,936).

 

SECTION 25.1.(b)  Section 28.1 of S.L. 2011‑145 is repealed.

 

PART XXVI. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

 

REPEAL FERRY TOLLS

SECTION 26.1.(a)  Effective April 1, 2012, G.S. 136‑82 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑82.  (Effective April 1, 2012) Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries.

The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to provide for the establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the parts of the State highway system, whenever in its discretion the public good may so require, and to prescribe and collect such tolls therefor as may, in the discretion of the Department of Transportation, be expedient. The Board of Transportation shall establish tolls for all ferry routes, except for the Ocracoke/Hatteras Ferry and the Knotts Island Ferry.

To accomplish the purpose of this section said Department of Transportation is authorized to acquire, own, lease, charter or otherwise control all necessary vessels, boats, terminals or other facilities required for the proper operation of such ferries or to enter into contracts with persons, firms or corporations for the operation thereof and to pay therefor such reasonable sums as may