GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        For purposes of this section, "original source" means an individual who either:

a.         Prior to a public disclosure under subsection (c)(1) of this section, has voluntarily disclosed to the State the information on which allegations or transactions in a claim are based, or

b.         Who has knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to the publicly disclosed allegations or transactions, and who has voluntarily provided the information to the State before filing an action under this Article."

SECTION 10.16.(d)  G.S. 1‑613 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑613.  Private action for retaliation action.

Any employee, contractor, or agent who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, or agent on behalf of the employee, contractor, or agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this Article, or in furtherance of Article or other efforts to stop one or more violations of G.S. 1‑607, including