GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Transportation, notwithstanding any other provision of law, may operate, or contract for the operation of, concessions on the ferries and at ferry facilities to provide to passengers on the ferries food, drink, and other refreshments, personal comfort items, and souvenirs publicizing the ferry system."

SECTION 26.1.(b)  Section 31.30(b) of S.L. 2011‑145 is repealed.

 

CAP GAS TAX

SECTION 26.2.  Effective July 1, 2012, G.S. 105‑449.80 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑449.80.  Tax rate.

(a)        Rate. – The motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of seventeen and one‑half cents (17 1/2’) a gallon plus a variable wholesale component.