GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      Deductions. – The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:

…

(22)      The amount of the exclusion of gain for qualified businesses allowed under Part 5 of this Article, plus an amount equal to the amount of the credits recaptured pursuant to G.S. 105‑163.021; provided, however, that a taxpayer is not required to claim this exclusion."

SECTION 29.3.(b)  G.S. 105‑163.013 and G.S. 105‑163.015 are recodified as G.S. 105‑163.010A and G.S. 105‑163.010B, respectively.

SECTION 29.3.(c)  Part 5 of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Part 5. Tax Credits Incentives for Qualified Business Investments.

"Subpart 1. General Provisions.

"§ 105‑163.010.  (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2013) Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

…