GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Minimum                                                                     $  32,222   32,802

Maximum                                                                        54,767   55,753

 

Deputy Clerks                                                                    Annual Salary

Minimum                                                                     $  27,888   28,390

Maximum                                                                        42,596.  43,363."

 

MAGISTRATES' SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 27.7.(a)  Effective July 1, 2012, G.S. 7A‑171.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.

(1)        A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full‑time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.

Table of Salaries of Full‑Time Magistrates

Step Level                                         Annual Salary

Entry Rate                                       $32,633  $33,220

Step 1                                               35,525    36,164

Step 2                                               38,671    39,367

Step 3                                               42,134    42,892

Step 4                                               45,999    46,823

Step 5                                               50,335    51,261

Step 6                                               55,238.   56,232.

(2)        A part‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of less than 40 hours of work a week during the term, except that no magistrate shall be assigned an average of less than 10 hours of work a week during the term. A part‑time magistrate is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A‑170, under the provisions of G.S. 135‑1(10) and G.S. 135‑40.2(a). The Administrative Officer of the Courts designates whether a magistrate is a part‑time magistrate.