GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Budget Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the allocation or reallocation of funds pursuant to this section within 60 days of any allocation or reallocation under this subsection."

 

PART XXIX. TAX PROVISIONS

 

REINSTATE SALES TAX TO 5.5%

SECTION 29.1.(a)  G.S. 105‑164.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three‑quarters percent (4.75%).five and one‑half percent (5.5%)."

SECTION 29.1.(b)  G.S. 105‑164.4(a), as rewritten by subsection (a) of this sectiont, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is five and one‑half percent (5.5%).four and seventy‑five hundredths percent (4.75%)."

SECTION 29.1.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2012, and applies to sales made on or after that date.