GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (vi) The Division shall release the payment and the amount of unemployment compensation benefits upon receipt of a subpoena in a proceeding involving child support. (vi) (vii) The Division shall furnish to the State Controller any information the State Controller needs to prepare and publish a comprehensive annual financial report of the State or to track debtors of the State."

 

FALSE CLAIMS ACT

SECTION 10.16.(a)  G.S. 1‑606 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑606.  Definitions.

The following words and phrases when used in this act have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

…

(7)        "Public employee," "public official," and "public employment" includes federal, State, and local employees and officials."

…."

SECTION 10.16.(b)  G.S. 1‑608 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑608.  Civil actions for false claims.

(a)        Responsibilities of the Attorney General. – The Attorney General diligently shall investigate a violation under G.S. 1‑607. If the Attorney General finds that a person has violated or is violating G.S. 1‑607, the Attorney General may bring a civil action under this section against that person.