GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2011-356
SENATE BILL 762
AN ACT TO CREATE THE OFFENSE OF ASSAULT CAUSING PHYSICAL INJURY AGAINST A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER OR DETENTION PERSONNEL AND TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR ASSAULT CAUSING PHYSICAL INJURY AND FOR ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON OR INFLICTING SERIOUS BODILY INJURY ON EMERGENCY PERSONNEL.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 14‑34.7 is amended to add a new subsection to read:
"(c) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person does either of the following:
(1) Assaults a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts physical injury on the officer.
(2) Assaults a person who is employed at a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties and inflicts physical injury on the employee.
For the purposes of this subsection, "physical injury" includes cuts, scrapes, bruises, or other physical injury which does not constitute serious injury."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14‑34.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑34.6. Assault or affray on
a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, and emergency
department personnel. nurse, or emergency department physician.
(a) A person is guilty of a
Class A1 misdemeanorI felony if the person commits an assault or
affray causing physical injury on any of the following persons who are
discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties:
(1) An emergency medical technician.technician
or other emergency health care provider.
(2) A medical responder.
(3) The following An
emergency department nurse.personnel: physicians, physicians
assistants, nurses, and licensed nurse practitioners.
(4) An emergency
department physician.
(5) A firefighter.
(b) Unless a person's
conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater
punishment, a person is guilty of a Class I felony Class H felony if
the person violates subsection (a) of this section and (i) inflicts serious
bodily injury or (ii) uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm.
(c) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and uses a firearm."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14‑288.9(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Any person who
commits an assault causing physical injury upon emergency personnel is
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.Class I felony. Any person who