Bill Text: NC S702 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 16.  G.S. 120‑4.33(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Perjury or false information as follows:

a.         Perjury committed under G.S. 14‑209 in falsely denying the commission of an act that constitutes an offense within the purview of an offense listed in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section.

b.         Subornation of perjury committed under G.S. 14‑210 in connection with the false denial of another as specified by subdivision (2) of this subsection.

c.         Perjury under Article 22A of Chapter 163Article 45 of Chapter 163A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 120‑19.4A reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑19.4A.  Requests to State Bureau of Investigation for background investigation of a person who must be confirmed by legislative action.

The President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House may request that the State Bureau of Investigation perform a background investigation on a person who must be appointed or confirmed by the General Assembly, the Senate, or the House of Representatives. The person being investigated shall be given written notice by regular mail at least 10 days prior to the date that the State Bureau of Investigation is requested to perform the background investigation by the presiding officer of the body from which the request originated. There is a rebuttable presumption that the person being investigated received the notice if the presiding officer has a copy of the notice.