Bill Text: NC S702 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 42.  G.S. 150B‑1(c)(6) is repealed.

SECTION 43.  G.S. 150B‑1(d)(16) is repealed.

SECTION 44.  G.S. 150B‑38(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The State Board of Elections Elections and Ethics Enforcement.in the administration of any investigation or audit under the provisions of Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 45.  G.S. 160A‑480.3(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Any authority created under this Part shall be treated as a board for purposes of Chapter 138AChapter 163A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 46.  G.S. 163‑108(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106(c) has expired, the chairman or secretary of that Board shall certify to the Secretary of State and to the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement the name, address, and party affiliation of each person who has filed with the State Board of Elections, Board, indicating in each instance the office sought."

SECTION 47.  G.S. 163‑160(a1) reads as rewritten: