Bill Text: NC S702 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)        Dismiss the complaint.

(2)        Initiate a preliminary investigation of the complaint.

(3)        Refer the complaint for further investigation and a hearing in accordance with subsection (i) of this section.

(4)        Make recommendations to the house in which the legislator who is the subject of the complaint is a member without further investigation, if the referral is from the State Ethics Commission.State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement.

…."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 120‑104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑104.  Advisory opinions.

(a)        At the request of any member of the General Assembly, the Committee shall render formal advisory opinions on specific questions involving legislative ethics.