Bill Text: NC S702 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Substitution of source code into an operating voting system without notification as provided by subdivision (a)(2) of this section is a Class I felony. In addition to any other applicable penalties, violations of this section are subject to a civil penalty to be assessed by the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement in its discretion in an amount of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per violation. A civil penalty assessed under this section shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 163‑278.34(e).G.S. 163A‑4518(e)."

SECTION 49.  G.S. 163‑278 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.  Duty of investigating and prosecuting violations of this Article.

It shall be the duty of the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement and the district attorneys to investigate any violations of this Article, and the Board and district attorneys are authorized and empowered to subpoena and compel the attendance of any person before them for the purpose of making such investigation. The State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement and the district attorneys are authorized to call upon the Attorney General to furnish assistance by the State Bureau of Investigation in making the investigations of such violations. The State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement shall furnish the district attorney a copy of its investigation. The district attorney shall initiate prosecution and prosecute any violations of this Article. The provisions of G.S. 163‑278.28G.S. 163A‑4520 shall be applicable to violations of this Article."

SECTION 50.  G.S. 163‑326 reads as rewritten: