Bill Text: NC S702 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A copy of the information also shall be provided to the person being investigated. The term "background investigation" shall be limited to an investigation of a person's criminal record, educational background, employment record, records concerning the listing and payment of taxes, and credit record, and to a requirement that the person provide the information contained in the statements of economic interest required to be filed by persons subject to Chapter 138AChapter 163A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 120‑30.9B, as amended by S.L. 2011‑145, Sec. 22.3, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)       The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement or, in the discretion of the Legislative Services Commission, a person designated by the Legislative Services Commission shall seek approval, as required by 42 U.S.C. § 1973c, within 30 days of the time they become laws of all acts of the General Assembly that amend, delete, add to, modify, or repeal any provision of Chapter 163A of the General Statutes which constitute a "change affecting voting" under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 120‑70.141 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑70.141.  Purpose and powers of Committee.

(a)        The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, election administration and campaign finance regulation in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve elections administration and campaign finance regulation. In this examination, the Committee shall do the following:

(1)        Study the budgets, programs, and policies of the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement and the county boards of elections to determine ways in which the General Assembly may improve election administration and campaign finance regulation.administration.

(1a)      Study the budgets, programs, and policies of the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement and the county boards of elections to determine ways in which the General Assembly may improve campaign finance regulation.

(2)        Examine election statutes and court decisions to determine any legislative changes that are needed to improve election administration and campaign finance regulation.

(3)        Study other states' initiatives in election administration and campaign finance regulation to provide an ongoing commentary to the General Assembly on these initiatives and to make recommendations for implementing similar initiatives in North Carolina; and

(4)        Study any other election matters that the Committee considers necessary to fulfill its mandate.

(b)        The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee."

SECTION 20. G.S. 120‑85.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑85.1.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following terms mean:

(1)        Business with which associated. – As defined in G.S. 138A‑3.G.S. 163A‑200(4).

(2)        Confidential information. – As defined in G.S. 138A‑3.G.S. 163A‑200(7).

(3)        Economic interest. – As defined in G.S. 138A‑3.

(4)        Immediate family. – As defined in G.S. 138A‑3.G.S. 163A‑200(20).

(5)        Legislator. – As defined in G.S. 138A‑3.G.S. 163A‑200(36).

(6)        Nonprofit corporation or organization with which associated. – As defined in G.S. 138A‑3.G.S. 163A‑200(31).

(7)        Vested trust. – As defined in G.S. 138A‑3.G.S. 163A‑200(31)."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 120‑86.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑86.1.  Personnel‑related action unethical.

It shall be unethical for a legislator to take, promise, or threaten any legislative action, as defined in G.S. 120C‑100(5),G.S. 163A‑200(24) for the purpose of influencing or in retaliation for any action regarding State employee hirings, promotions, grievances, or disciplinary actions subject to Chapter 126 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 120‑102(a)(6a) reads as rewritten: