Bill Text: NC S702 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This section shall apply only to contributions to a candidate or candidate campaign committee when that candidate is a legislator as defined in G.S. 163A‑200(26) or a public servant as defined in G.S. 163A‑200(40)a.

(c)        This section shall not apply to a lobbyist who has filed a notice of candidacy for office under G.S. 163‑106 or Article 11 of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or has been nominated under G.S. 163‑114 or G.S. 163‑98 and is making a contribution to that lobbyist's candidate campaign committee.

(d)        For purposes of this section, the term "lobbyist" shall mean an individual registered as a lobbyist under Article 5 of this Chapter.

"§ 163A‑4544.  No contributions in names of others; no anonymous contributions; contributions in excess of fifty dollars; no contribution without specific designation of contributor.

(a)        No individual, political committee, or other entity shall make any contribution anonymously or in the name of another. No candidate, political committee, referendum committee, political party, or treasurer shall knowingly accept any contribution made by any individual or business entity in the name of another individual or business entity or made anonymously. If a candidate, political committee, referendum committee, political party, or treasurer receives anonymous contributions or contributions determined to have been made in the name of another, that candidate, political committee, referendum committee, political party, or treasurer shall pay the money over to the State Board, by check, and all such moneys received by the State Board shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund of the State of North Carolina.