Bill Text: NC S601 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] e.         The person has adopted the display of colors or the style of dress associated with a criminal gang.

f.          The person is in possession of or linked to a criminal gang by physical evidence, including photographs, ledgers, rosters, written or electronic communications, or membership documents.

g.         The person has tattoos or markings associated with a criminal gang.

h.         The person has adopted language or terminology associated with a criminal gang.

i.          The person appears in any form of social media to promote a criminal gang."

SECTION 5.  Article 13B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 13B.

"North Carolina Street Criminal Gang Nuisance Abatement Act.

"§ 14‑50.41.  Short title.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Street Criminal Gang Nuisance Abatement Act."

"§ 14‑50.42.  Real property used by criminal street gangs declared a public nuisance: abatement.