GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] roles and responsibilities. All State agency business intelligence
requirements, including any planning or development efforts associated with
creating BI capability, as well as any master data management efforts, shall be
implemented through GDAC. The State Chief Information Officer shall ensure that
State agencies use the GDAC for agency business intelligence requirements."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20‑7(b2)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) To the Office of the State Chief
Information Officer for the purposes of G.S. 143B‑426.38A.G.S. 147‑33.77A."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20‑43(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All records of the Division, other than those
declared by law to be confidential for the use of the Division, shall be open
to public inspection during office hours in accordance with G.S. 20‑43.1.
A signature recorded in any format by the Division for a drivers license or a
special identification card is confidential and shall not be released except
for law enforcement purposes. A photographic image recorded in any format by