Bill Text: NC S536 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SESSION 2017

S                                                                                                                                                     1

SENATE BILL 536

 

 

Short Title:      Elections/Cities in More Than One Co.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Bryant, Horner, and Smith-Ingram (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate

April 3, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide for a single county to administer elections held in cities that lie in more than one county.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163‑284 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑284.  Mandatory administration by county boards of elections.

(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑31, s. 4, effective April 7, 2011.

(b)        The registration of voters and the conduct of all elections in municipalities and special districts shall be under the authority of the county board of elections. Any contested election or allegations of irregularities shall be made to the county board of elections and appeals from such rulings may be made to the State Board of Elections under existing statutory provisions and rules or regulations adopted by the State Board of Elections.