GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        One copy to the Supreme Court Library and one copy to the library of the Court of Appeals.

(5)        One copy to the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(6)        One copy to the Governor.

(7)        One copy to the Legislative Services Commission for the use of the General Assembly.

(8)        Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑97, s. 1, effective August 29, 2002.

(9)        One copy to the Division of State Library of the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to G.S. 125‑11.7."

 

PART XIX‑a. Office of State Budget and Management

 

TRANSFER STATE FIRE PROTECTION GRANT FUND

SECTION 19A.1.  Article 85A of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 85A.

"State Fire Protection Grant Fund.

"§ 58‑85A‑1.  Creation of Fund; allocation to local fire districts and political subdivisions of the State.

(a)        There is created in the Office of State Budget and ManagementDepartment of Insurance the State Fire Protection Grant Fund. The purpose of the Fund is to compensate local fire districts and political subdivisions of the State for providing local fire protection to State‑owned buildings and their contents.

(b)        The Office of State Budget and ManagementDepartment of Insurance shall develop and implement an equitable and uniform statewide method for distributing any funds to the State's local fire districts and political subdivisions.

Upon the request of the Director of the Budget, the Department of Insurance shall provide the Office of State Budget and Management all information necessary to develop and implement the formula.

(c)        It is the intent of the General Assembly to appropriate annually to the State Fire Protection Grant Fund up to four million one hundred eighty thousand dollars ($4,180,000)four million sixty‑eight thousand one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($4,068,125) from the General Fund, one hundred fifty‑eight thousand dollars ($158,000) from the Highway Fund, and one million three hundred forty‑five thousand dollars ($1,345,000) from University of North Carolina receipts. Funds received from the General Fund shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State‑owned property supported by the General Fund; funds received from the Highway Fund shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State‑owned property supported by the Highway Fund; and funds received from University of North Carolina receipts shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State‑owned property supported by University of North Carolina receipts."

 

CONSOLIDATION AND EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE FUND