GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        Arbitrators in this procedure shall have the same immunity as judges from civil liability for their official conduct."

SECTION 4.  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A‑243 as amended by this act, from August 1, 2013, until June 30, 2015, either the district court or the superior court is the proper division for trial of civil actions in which the amount in controversy is between ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000).

SECTION 5.  G.S. 6-21.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, instituted in a court of record, upon findings by the court (i) that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant to negotiate or pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, (ii) that the amount of damages recovered is twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, and (iii) that the amount of damages recovered exceeded the highest offer made by the defendant no later than 90 days before the commencement of trial, the presiding judge may, in the judge's discretion, allow a reasonable attorneys' fees to the duly licensed attorneys representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorneys' fees to be taxed as a part of the court costs. The attorneys' fees so awarded shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)."

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective August 1, 2013, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of June, 2013.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Daniel J. Forest