GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The judge, after hearing, may order the disposition of the firearm in one of the following ways:

(3)        By ordering the firearm turned over to be destroyed by the sheriff of the county in which the firearm was seized or by his duly authorized agent. agent if the firearm does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or modification. The sheriff shall maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm.

This subsection (b1) is not applicable to seizures pursuant to G.S. 113‑137 of firearms used only in connection with a violation of Article 22 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes or any local wildlife hunting ordinance."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15‑11.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑11.2.  Disposition of unclaimed firearms not confiscated or seized as trial evidence.

(a)        Definition. – For purposes of this section, the term "unclaimed firearm" means a firearm that is found or received by a law enforcement agency and that remains unclaimed by the person who may be entitled to it for a period of 30 days after the publication of the notice required by subsection (b) of this section.