GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Filing by electronic
means. – If, pursuant to G.S. 7A‑34 G.S. 7A‑34, G.S. 7A‑49.5,
and G.S. 7A‑343, the Supreme Court and the Administrative
Officer of the Courts establish uniform rules, regulations, costs, procedures
and specifications for the filing of pleadings or other court papers by
electronic means, filing may be made by the electronic means when, in the
manner, and to the extent provided therein."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 58, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 58. Entry of judgment.
Subject to the provisions of Rule
54(b), a judgment is entered when it is reduced to writing, signed by the
judge, and filed with the clerk of court. court in accordance with
Rule 5. The party designated by the judge or, if the judge does not
otherwise designate, the party who prepares the judgment, shall serve a copy of
the judgment upon all other parties within three days after the judgment is
entered. Service and proof of service shall be in accordance with Rule 5. If
service is by mail, three days shall be added to the time periods prescribed by
Rule 50(b), Rule 52(b), and Rule 59. All time periods within which a party may
further act pursuant to Rule 50(b), Rule 52(b), or Rule 59 shall be tolled for
the duration of any period of noncompliance with this service requirement,
provided however that no time period under Rule 50(b), Rule 52(b), or Rule 59
shall be tolled longer than 90 days from the date the judgment is entered.
Subject to the provisions of Rule 7(b)(4), consent for the signing and entry of
a judgment out of term, session, county, and district shall be deemed to have
been given unless an express objection to such action was made on the record
prior to the end of the term or session at which the matter was heard.