Bill Text: NC S327 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] An applicant requesting an electronic designation under this subsection shall come to the Division of Motor Vehicles for registration. There shall be a standard transaction fee set by the Division for this service. For purposes of this subsection, the terms "mental illness" and "developmental disability" have the same meanings as in G.S. 122C‑3. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as authorizing the issuance of a drivers license to a person ineligible under G.S. 20‑9."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20‑63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑63.  Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates or First in Freedom plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for issuance.

(b1)      The following special registration plates do not have to be a "First in Flight" plate or "First in Freedom" plate as provided in subsection (b) of this section.