GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) It may be used only on the vehicle for which issued and may not be transferred, loaned, or assigned to another.
(4) If it is lost or stolen, the person who applied for it must notify the Division.
(5) It may not be issued by a dealer.
(6) The provisions of G.S. 20‑63, 20‑71, 20‑110 and 20‑111 that apply to license plates apply to temporary license plates insofar as possible.
Twenty‑five percent (25%) of all fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be credited by the Division to the North Carolina Mobility Fund."
SECTION 21.1.(j) G.S. 20‑85 (a) and (b) read as rewritten:
"(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are payable to the Division and are in addition to the tax imposed by Article 5A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(1)....... Each application for certificate of title............................................. $40.00
(2)....... Each application for