GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11) Any vehicle fee determined under this section according to the weight of the vehicle shall be increased by the sum of three dollars ($3.00) to arrive at the total fee.
(12) Low‑Speed Vehicles. – The fee for a low‑speed vehicle is the same as the fee for private passengers vehicles of not more than 15 passengers.
Twenty‑five percent (25%) of all fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be credited by the Division to the North Carolina Mobility Fund."
SECTION 21.1.(m) G.S. 20‑88 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑88 Property‑hauling vehicles.
(a) Determination of Weight. – For the purpose of licensing, the weight of self‑propelled property‑carrying vehicles shall be the empty weight and heaviest load to be transported, as declared by the owner or operator; provided, that any determination of weight shall be made only in units of 1,000 pounds or major fraction thereof, weights of over 500 pounds counted as 1,000 and weights of 500 pounds or less disregarded. The declared gross weight of self‑propelled property‑carrying vehicles operated in conjunction with trailers or semitrailers shall include the empty weight of the vehicles to be operated in the combination and the heaviest load to be transported by such combination at any time during the registration period, except that the gross weight of a trailer or semitrailer is