Bill Text: NC H830 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE BILL DRH40423-LR-108   (03/23)

 

 

 

Short Title:      WC/Independent Truckers.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Wray.

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the workers' compensation act concerning the status of truck drivers as employees or independent contractors.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 97‑19.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑19.1.  Truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer driver's status as employee or independent contractor.

(a)        An individual in the interstate or intrastate carrier industry who operates a truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer licensed by a governmental motor vehicle regulatory agency for a motor carrier as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(21b) may be an employee or an independent contractor under this Article dependent upon the application of the common law test for determining employment status.

Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor, irrespective of whether such contractor regularly employs three or more employees, who contracts with an individual in the interstate or intrastate carrier industry who operates a truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer licensed by the United States Department of Transportation for a motor carrier as defined by G.S. 20‑4.01(21b) and who has not secured the payment of compensation in the manner provided for employers set forth in G.S. 97‑93 for himself personally and for his employees and subcontractors, if any, shall be liable as an employer under this Article for the payment of compensation and other benefits on account of the injury or death of the independent contractor and his employees or subcontractors due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such contract.

(b)        Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall not be liable as an employer under this Article for the payment of compensation on account of the injury or death of the independent contractor if the principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor (i) contracts with an independent contractor who is an individual licensed by the United States Department of Transportation and owns or leases the vehicle providing service, (ii) the independent contractor personally is operating the vehicle solely pursuant to that license.operates or is