GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2015
H 1
HOUSE BILL 785
Short Title: Close Loopholes in Ethics Compensation. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representative L. Hall (Primary Sponsor). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House. |
|
April 15, 2015
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to close certain loopholes with respect to outside earned income by cabinet department positions and to require more disclosures of income on the statements of economic interest.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 138A‑33 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑33. Other compensation.
(a) A public servant or legislative employee shall not solicit or receive personal financial gain, other than that received by the public servant or legislative employee from the State, or with the approval of the employing entity, for acting in the public servant's or legislative employee's official capacity, or for advice or assistance given in the course of carrying out the public servant's or legislative employee's duties.
(b) A public servant as defined by G.S. 138A‑3(30)a., d., and f. shall not receive any outside earned income while serving in that position."
SECTION 2. G.S. 138A‑24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑24. Contents of statement.
(a) Any statement of economic interest filed under this Article shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission. Answers must be provided to all questions. The form shall include the following information about the filing person and the filing person's immediate family:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the name, current mailing address, occupation, employer, and business of the filing person.