Bill Text: NC H762 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 762

 

 

Short Title:      Campaign Contribution Uses.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Blust.

For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site.

Referred to:

Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House

April 13, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to restrict expenditures out of the candidate campaign committee that are a result of holding public office.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163‑278.16B reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.16B.  Use of contributions for certain purposes.

(a)        A candidate or candidate campaign committee may use contributions only for the following purposes:

(1)        Expenditures resulting from the campaign for public office by the candidate or candidate's campaign committee.

(2)        Expenditures resulting from holding public office.office, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section.