GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Disposition of a case to determine discharge and dismissal under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal. Upon violation of a term or condition of the probation provided for in this section, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
(d) Upon discharge and dismissal pursuant to this section, the person may apply for an order to expunge the complete record of the proceedings resulting in the dismissal and discharge, pursuant to the procedures and requirements set forth in G.S. 15A‑145.7.
(e) The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A‑150."
SECTION 4. Article 5 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 15A‑145.7. Expunction of records for first offenders under 20 years of age at the time of the offense of certain offenses.
(a) Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 14‑277.8, and the person was under 20 years of age at the time of the offense, the person may apply to the court of the county where charged for an order to expunge from all official records, other than the confidential files retained under G.S. 15A‑151, all recordation relating to the person's arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and