GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty‑two dollars and fifty cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Public Safety for the costs of criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions under this section. The remaining fifty‑two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."
SECTION 5. G.S. 15A‑150(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Notification to AOC. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the petitions granted under this Article, any orders of expunction, and the names of the following:
(1) Persons granted an expunction under this Article.