GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
H 1
HOUSE BILL 493
Short Title: Landlord Tenant Law Changes. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Howard, Blust, and Randleman (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Judiciary Subcommittee A. |
|
March 29, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT amending the laws related to landlord tenant relationships.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 42‑26(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑26. Tenant holding over may be dispossessed in certain cases.
(a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases: