GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Nothing in subsection (b) or (c) of this section shall do any of the following:
(1) Impose a duty or obligation on a landlord to permit the next of kin of a deceased residential tenant or lessee to enter the leased dwelling unit or to remove personal property from the leased dwelling unit.
(2) Cause the landlord to be liable in any way to the next of kin of a deceased residential tenant or lessee.
(3) Prevent the landlord from bringing a summary ejectment action under G.S. 42‑26(a)."
SECTION 3. G.S. 42‑29 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑29. Service of summons.
The officer or authorized process server receiving the
summons shall mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant no
later than the end of the next business day or as soon as practicable at the
defendant's last known address in a stamped addressed envelope provided by the
plaintiff to the action. The officer or authorized process server may,
within five days of the issuance of the summons, attempt to telephone the