GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 820, s. 8.
(c) The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.
(d) A violation of this Article shall not constitute negligence per se.
(e) A landlord's acceptance of any rent or housing subsidy payment, where the payment is less than the full amount owed by the tenant pursuant to a lease between the parties, shall never be a defense to a summary ejectment action filed pursuant to G.S. 42‑26.
(f) A landlord's acceptance of any rent or housing subsidy payment shall not constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice under Chapter 75 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 8. G.S. 42‑50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑50. Deposits from the tenant.
Security deposits from the tenant in residential dwelling
units shall be deposited in a trust account with a licensed and insured bank
or savings institution located in the State of North Carolina or the
that is a demand deposit account in a federally insured bank, lawfully doing
business in the State of North Carolina, which agrees to make its records of
the accounts available for inspection by the North Carolina Real Estate
Commission.