GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) By delivering a copy of the notice to the tenant or his authorized agent at least two days before the time stated in the notice for serving the writ;
(2) By leaving a copy of the notice at the tenant's dwelling or usual place of abode with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides there at least two days before the time stated in the notice for serving the writ; or
(3) By mailing a copy of the notice by first‑class mail to the tenant at his last known address at least five days before the time stated in the notice for serving the writ."
SECTION 7. G.S. 42‑44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑44. General remedies, penalties, and limitations.
(a) Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and in equity.