GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] furnish a bond from an insurance company licensed to do business in North
Carolina. The security deposits from the tenant may be held in a trust account
outside of the State of North Carolina only if the landlord provides the tenant
with an adequate bond in the amount of said deposits. The landlord or his agent
shall notify the tenant within 30 days after the beginning of the lease term of
the name and address of the bank or institution where his deposit is currently
located or the name of the insurance company providing the bond."
SECTION 9. G.S. 42‑51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑51. Permitted uses of the deposit.
(a) Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the following:
(1) The tenant's possible nonpayment of
rent and costs for water or sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(g),
G.S. 62‑110(g).
(2) damage Damage to the premises,
including damage to or destruction of smoke detectors or carbon monoxide
detectors.
(3) nonfulfillment of rental period,Nonfulfillment
of the rental period.
(4) any Any unpaid bills that