GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. Neither the commencing of an action to administer an estate or to appoint an administrator or receiver under Chapter 28A, 28B, or 28C of the General Statutes nor any other laws related to the disposition of the estate of the deceased tenant or lessee shall prohibit, delay, or impair a landlord's ability to bring a summary ejectment action under this subdivision or to throw away, dispose of, or sell items of personal property of the deceased tenant or lessee as provided in G.S. 42‑25.9."
SECTION 2. G.S. 42‑25.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑25.7. Distress and distraint not permitted.
(a) It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that distress and distraint are prohibited and that landlords of residential rental property shall have rights concerning the personal property of their residential tenants only in accordance with G.S. 42‑25.9(d), 42‑25.9(g), 42‑25.9(h), or 42‑36.2.