GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] undertaking, the aggrieved party may move for modification of the terms of the
undertaking before the clerk of superior court or the district court. Upon such
motion and upon notice to all interested parties, the clerk or court shall hold
a hearing within 10 calendar days of the date the motion is filed and determine
what modifications, if any, are appropriate. No writ of possession or other
execution of the magistrate's judgment shall take place during the time the
aggrieved party's motion for modification is pending before the clerk of court.
.…"
SECTION 5. G.S. 42‑34.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑34.1. Rent pending execution of judgment; post bond pending appeal.
(a) If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant, it shall be sufficient to stay execution of the judgment during the 30‑day time period for taking an appeal provided for in Rule 3 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure if the defendant appellant posts a bond as provided in G.S. 42‑34(b). If the defendant appellant fails to make rental payments as provided in the undertaking within five days of the day rent is due under the terms of the residential rental agreement, the clerk of superior court shall, upon application of the plaintiff appellee, immediately issue a writ of possession and the sheriff shall dispossess the defendant appellant as provided in G.S. 42‑36.2.
(a1) If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant and the defendant appellant does not appeal the judgment, the defendant appellant shall pay rent to the plaintiff for the time the defendant appellant remains in possession of the premises after the judgment is given. Rent shall be prorated if the judgment is executed before the day rent would become due under the terms of the lease. The clerk of court shall disperse any rent in arrears paid by the defendant appellant in accordance with a stipulation executed by all parties or, if there is no stipulation, in accordance with the judge's order.
(b) If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant and the defendant appellant appeals the judgment, it shall be sufficient to stay execution of the judgment if the defendant appellant posts a bond as provided in G.S. 42‑34(b). If the defendant appellant fails to perfect the appeal or the appellate court upholds the judgment of the district court, the execution of the judgment shall proceed. The clerk of court shall not disperse any rent in arrears paid by the defendant appellant until all appeals have been resolved."
SECTION 6. G.S. 42‑36.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑36.2. Notice to tenant of execution of writ for possession of property; storage of evicted tenant's personal property.
(a) When Sheriff May Remove Property. – Before
removing a tenant's personal property from demised premises pursuant to a writ
for possession of real property or an order, the sheriff shall give the tenant
notice of the approximate time the writ will be executed. The time within which
the sheriff shall have to execute the writ shall be no more than seven five
days from the sheriff's receipt thereof. The sheriff shall remove the
tenant's property, as provided in the writ, no earlier than the time specified
in the notice, unless:
(1) The landlord, or his authorized agent, signs a statement saying that the tenant's property can remain on the premises, in which case the sheriff shall simply lock the premises; or
(2) The landlord, or his authorized agent, signs a statement saying that the landlord does not want to eject the tenant because the tenant has paid all court costs charged to him and has satisfied his indebtedness to the landlord.
Upon receipt of either statement by the landlord, the sheriff shall return the writ unexecuted to the issuing clerk of court and shall make a notation on the writ of his reasons. The sheriff shall attach a copy of the landlord's statement to the writ. If the writ is returned unexecuted because the landlord signed a statement described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the clerk shall make an entry of satisfaction on the judgment docket. If the sheriff padlocks, the costs of the proceeding shall be charged as part of the court costs.
(b) Sheriff May Store Property. – When the sheriff
removes the personal property of an evicted tenant from demised premises
pursuant to a writ or order the tenant shall take possession of his property.
If the tenant fails or refuses to take possession of his property, the sheriff
may deliver the property to any storage warehouse in the county, or in an
adjoining county if no storage warehouse is located in that county, for
storage.