GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) The county, municipality, and zip code of residence of each participating minor covered by subsection (a) of this section is a public record, with the information listed in subsection (a) of this section redacted.
(c) Nothing in this section makes the information listed in subsection (a) of this section confidential information."
SECTION 1.(b) This section applies to the Towns of Apex, Cary, Fuquay‑Varina, Garner, Holly Springs, Knightdale, Morrisville, Rolesville, Wake Forest, Wendell, and Zebulon, and the City of Raleigh only.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 160A‑76 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑76. Franchises; technical ordinances.
(a) No ordinance making a grant, renewal, extension, or amendment of any franchise shall be finally adopted until it has been passed at two regular meetings of the council, and no such grant, renewal, extension, or amendment shall be made otherwise than by ordinance.