GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 114‑4.2D.
Employment of attorney for Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency Program
of the Department of Administration Commerce.
The Attorney General shall assign an attorney on his staff
to work full time with the Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency Program
of the Department of Administration Commerce. Such attorney shall
be subject to all provisions of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes relating to
the State Personnel System. Such attorney shall also perform such additional
duties as may be assigned to him by the Attorney General."
SECTION 8. The title of Article 19 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 19.
Commission on Agriculture and Forestry Awareness
Study Commission."
SECTION 9. G.S. 120‑150 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑150. Creation; appointment of members.
There is created an Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission. Members of the Commission shall be citizens of North Carolina who are interested in the vitality of the agriculture and forestry sectors of the State's economy. Members shall be as follows:
(1) Three appointed by the Governor;Governor.
(2) Three appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate;Senate.
(3) Three appointed by the Speaker of the House;House.
(4) The chairmanchairs of the House
Agriculture Committee;Committee.
(5) The chairmanchairs of the Senate Agriculture
Committee;Committee on Agriculture, Environment, and Natural Resources.