GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the economy of North Carolina at a competitive disadvantage, and the effects
that these reductions would have on public health, the environment, and natural
resources, including visibility. In its conduct of this study, the
Environmental Management Commission may consult with the Utilities Commission
and the Public Staff. The Environmental Management Commission shall report its
findings and recommendations to the General Assembly and the Environmental
Review Commission annually biennially beginning 1 September
2007.1 September 2011."
PART II. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.
SECTION 7. G.S. 114‑4.2D reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑4.2D.
Employment of attorney for Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency Program
of the Department of Administration Commerce.
The Attorney General shall assign an attorney on his staff
to work full time with the Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency Program
of the Department of Administration Commerce. Such attorney shall
be subject to all provisions of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes relating to
the State Personnel System. Such attorney shall also perform such additional
duties as may be assigned to him by the Attorney General."