GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations herein named shall be in this section is good and sufficient in law for the rape of a mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person person who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless and all lesser included offenses."

SECTION 4.(j)  G.S. 15‑144.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑144.2. Essentials of bill for sex offense.

(a)        In indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the sex offense was allegedly committed, and the averment "with force and arms," as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing a sex offense to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and