GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Incapability under this subdivision may be the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, intellectual disability, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other cause or condition that renders the parent unable or unavailable to parent the juvenile and the parent lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement.

(b)        The burden in such these proceedings shall be upon is on the petitioner or movant to prove the facts justifying such the termination by clear and convincing evidence."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 8C‑1, Rule 616, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 616.  Alternative testimony of witnesses with developmental disabilities or mental retardation an intellectual or developmental disability in civil cases and special proceedings.

(a)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply to this section:

(1)        The definitions set out in G.S. 122C‑3.

(2)        "Remote testimony" means a Remote testimony. – A method by which a witness testifies outside of an open forum and outside of the physical presence of a party or parties.