GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (15)      "Respondent" means a Respondent. – A person who is alleged to be incompetent in a proceeding under this Subchapter.

(16)      "Treatment facility" has the Treatment facility. – Has the same meaning as "facility" in G.S. 122C‑3(14), and includes group homes, halfway houses, and other community‑based residential facilities.

(17)      "Ward" means a Ward. – A person who has been adjudicated incompetent or an adult or minor for whom a guardian has been appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 35A‑1202 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1202.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter, unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise:The following definitions apply in this Subchapter:

(1)        "Accounting" means the Accounting. – The financial or status reports filed with the clerk, designated agency, respondent, or other person or party with whom such the reports are required to be filed.