GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        "Sheriff" means the Sheriff. – The sheriff of a county in this State.

(8)        "Statewide registry" means the Statewide registry. – The central registry compiled by the Department in accordance with G.S. 14‑208.14.

(9)        "Student" means a Student. – A person who is enrolled on a full‑time or part‑time basis, in any postsecondary public or private educational institution, including any trade or professional institution, or other institution of higher education."

SECTION 4.(i)  G.S. 15‑144.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑144.1.  Essentials of bill for rape.

(a)        In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the offense of rape was allegedly committed, and the averment "with force and arms," as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing rape to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and