GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The evaluation is current if made not more than one year from the date on which it is presented to or considered by the court. The evaluation shall set forth the nature and extent of the disability and recommend a guardianship plan and program.

(14)      "Status report" means the Status report. – The report required by G.S. 35A‑1242 to be filed by the general guardian or guardian of the person.

(15)      "Ward" means a Ward. – A person who has been adjudicated incompetent or an adult or minor for whom a guardian has been appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 1.(d)  G.S. 35A‑1241 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1241.  Powers and duties of guardian of the person.

(a)        To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk or any other court of competent jurisdiction, a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties: