GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Authorizing or giving any consent or approval necessary to enable the ward to receive legal, psychological, or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service, in a situation where the damages result from the negligence or other acts of a third person; or

(2)        Authorizing medical treatment or surgery for his the ward, if the guardian acted in good faith and was not negligent."

SECTION 1.(e)  G.S. 35A‑1245 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1245.  Procedure to permit the sterilization of a mentally ill or a mentally retarded ward ward with a mental illness or intellectual disability in the case of medical necessity.

(a)        A guardian of the person shall not consent to the sterilization of a mentally ill or mentally retarded ward ward with a mental illness or intellectual disability unless an order from the clerk has been obtained in accordance with this section.

(b)        If a mentally ill or mentally retarded ward ward with a mental illness or intellectual disability needs to undergo a medical procedure that would result in sterilization, the ward's guardian shall petition the clerk for an order to permit the guardian to consent to the procedure. The petition shall contain all of the following:

(1)        A sworn statement from a physician licensed in this State who has examined the ward that the proposed procedure is medically necessary and not for the sole purpose of sterilization or for the purpose of hygiene or convenience.

(2)        The name and address of the physician who will perform the procedure.

(3)        A sworn statement from a psychiatrist or psychologist licensed in this State who has examined the ward as to whether the mentally ill or mentally retarded ward ward with a mental illness or intellectual disability is able to comprehend the nature of the proposed procedure and its consequences and provide an informed consent to the procedure.