GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The guardian or the ward, the ward's attorney, or any other interested party may appeal the clerk's order to the superior court in accordance with G.S. 1‑301.2(e)."

SECTION 1.(f)  G.S. 90‑275 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90‑275.  Article does not affect duty of guardian to obtain order permitting guardian to consent to sterilization of a mentally ill or mentally retarded ward.ward with a mental illness or intellectual disability.

Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to affect affects the provisions of G.S. 35A‑1245."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B‑1111 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1111.  Grounds for terminating parental rights.

(a)        The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:

(1)        The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be an abused juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B‑101 or a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B‑101.

(2)        The parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile. Provided, however, that no parental rights No parental rights, however, shall be terminated for the sole reason that the parents are unable to care for the juvenile on account of their poverty.

(3)        The juvenile has been placed in the custody of a county department of social services, a licensed child‑placing agency, a child‑caring institution, or a foster home, and the parent, for a continuous period of six months next preceding the filing of the petition or motion, parent has for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion