GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Governor,

Lieutenant Governor,

All State executive officers,

Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals, or Justices, Judges, or District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice,

United States Senators,

Members of the United States House of Representatives,

State Senators in multi‑county senatorial districts, and

Members of the State House of Representatives in multi‑county representative districts."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163‑114 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑114.  Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election.

If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed below (either in a primary or convention or by virtue of having no opposition in a primary) dies, resigns, or for any reason becomes ineligible or disqualified before the date of the ensuing general election, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment according to the following instructions:

 

Position