MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] for use and occupancy, are neglected to the extent the structures
or debris and remnants from structures or foundations, including,
but not limited to, slabs and pilings, are a menace to public health and safety, or are subject to entry by uninvited persons, including homeless persons, juveniles and vandals, or are subject to infestation of rodents or other varmints with potential to spread disease, or the structures are abandoned or dilapidated to an extent to be a danger or a blight to the community and such property cannot be remedied under the provisions of Section 19-5-105, Mississippi Code of 1972.
Notice shall be provided to the property owner by:
(a) United States mail two (2) weeks before the date of
the hearing mailed to the address of the subject property and to
the address where the ad valorem tax notice for such property is
sent by the office charged with collecting ad valorem tax; and
(b) Posting notice for at least two (2) weeks before
the date of a hearing on the property or parcel of land alleged to
be in need of cleaning and at the county courthouse or another
place in the county where such notices are posted.
The required notice shall include language that informs the
property owner that any adjudication at such hearing that the
property or parcel of land is blighted will authorize the board
of supervisors to reenter the property or parcel of land for a
period of one (1) year after the hearing without any further
hearing, if notice is posted on the property or parcel of land and
at the county courthouse or another place in the county where such
notices are generally posted at least seven (7) days before the
property or parcel of land is reentered for cleaning. A copy of
the required notice mailed and posted as required by this act shall be recorded in the minutes of the board of supervisors in
conjunction with the hearing required by this section.
(2) If at such hearing the board of supervisors shall in its
resolution adjudicate such parcel of land in its then condition to
be blighted, the board of supervisors may, if the owner fails to
do so himself, proceed to have the land cleaned in a manner that
is necessary to correct its blighted condition. Thereafter, the
board of supervisors may at its next regular meeting by resolution
adjudicate the actual cost of cleaning the land and may also impose a penalty not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). The cost and any penalty shall become an assessment against the property.