Bill Text: MI SCR0031 | 2019-2020 | 100th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] Whereas, Election laws must provide access to voting while also ensuring sound election administration and mitigating the risk of fraud. This is paramount to uphold the integrity of the electoral system; and

Whereas, The Constitution of the United States, in Article I, Section 4 and Article II, Section 1, vests state legislatures with the authority to prescribe election procedures for presidential and congressional elections; and

Whereas, The Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 charges the Legislature with enacting laws on elections. Article II, Section 4 of the constitution states, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.

; and