Bill Text: MI HR0399 | 2017-2018 | 99th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2018-09-26 - Referred To Committee On Judiciary [HR0399 Detail]

Download: Michigan-2017-HR0399-Introduced.html

THIS RESOLUTION IS OFFERED TO COMPLY WITH ARTICLE XI, SECTION 7 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OF 1963.

 

            Rep. Theis offered the following resolution:

            House Resolution No. 399.

            A resolution directing the impeachment of Theresa M. Brennan, District Court Judge for the Fifty-third District Court, for corrupt conduct in office and for crimes and misdemeanors.

            Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 states, in part:

The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.

; and

            Whereas, Theresa M. Brennan has exhibited a pattern of conduct contrary to her duties and responsibilities as a District Court Judge.