Second Regular Session 117th General Assembly (2012)
[…] (1) furnish information satisfactory to the bureau concerning the loss, theft, mutilation, destruction, or illegibility of the certificate of title; and
        (2) pay the fee provided under IC 9-29.
    (c) The word "duplicate" shall be printed or stamped in ink on the face of a certificate of title issued under this section.
    (d) When a duplicate certificate of title is issued, the previous certificate of title becomes void.
    SECTION 80. IC 9-17-3-3.2, AS ADDED BY P.L.131-2008, SECTION 44, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2012]: Sec. 3.2. The form furnished by the bureau under IC 9-17-2-2 must contain the following language immediately below the signature of the seller:
        "If this (a) When a certificate of title is available and a vehicle is sold or transferred to a person other than a dealer licensed in Indiana, the seller or transferor is required to shall fill in all blanks on the certificate of title relating to buyer information, including the sale price.
     (b) The knowing or intentional failure of the seller or transferor to fill in all buyer information is a Class A misdemeanor or for the first offense and a Class D felony for the second or subsequent offense under IC 9-17-3-7(c)(2).