Bill Text: IL SB2905 | 2017-2018 | 100th General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] AN ACT concerning education.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
(30 ILCS 105/5.325 rep.)
Section 5. The State Finance Act is amended by repealing
Section 5.325.
Section 10. The Public Community College Act is amended by
changing Sections 1-2, 2-11, 2-12, 2-12.1, 2-15, 2-16.02, 2-24,
3-7, 3-7a, 3-14.2, 3-14.3, 3-20.1, 3-22.1, 3-25.1, 3-26.1,
3-29, 3-40, 3-42.1, 3-48, 3-53, 5-3, 5-4, 5-6, 5-7, 5A-15,
5A-25, 5A-35, 5A-45, 6-2, 6-4.1, 7-5, 7-9, 7-25, and 7-26 and
by adding Section 6-4.2 as follows:
(110 ILCS 805/1-2) (from Ch. 122, par. 101-2)
Sec. 1-2. The following terms have the meanings
respectively prescribed for them except as the context
otherwise requires:
(a) "Board of Higher Education": The Board of Higher
Education created by "An Act creating a Board of Higher
Education, defining its powers and duties, making an
appropriation therefor, and repealing an Act herein named",
approved August 22, 1961, as now or hereafter amended.
(b) "State Board": Illinois Community College Board
created by Article II of this Act.
(c) "Community Colleges": Public community colleges
existing in community college districts organized under this