THE SENATE |
[…] victim, by a mediator who is trained in the field of domestic abuse; and
(3) The alleged victim
may have in attendance at mediation a supporting person of the alleged victim's
choice, including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. If the alleged victim
chooses to exercise this option, any other party to the mediation may have in
attendance at mediation a supporting person of that party's choice, including
but not limited to an attorney or advocate.
(e) As used in this section, "domestic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 586-1."
SECTION 2. Section 580-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§580-41.5 [Battered spouses;]
Domestic abuse; exemption from mediation in divorce proceedings. (a) In
contested divorce proceedings where there are allegations of [spousal] domestic
abuse, the court shall not require a party alleging the [spousal] domestic
abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the
wishes of that party.
(b)
A mediator who receives a referral or order from a court to conduct
mediation shall screen for the occurrence of [family violence] domestic
abuse between the parties. A
mediator shall not engage in mediation when it appears to the mediator or when
either party asserts that [family violence] domestic abuse has
occurred unless:
(1) Mediation is
authorized by the alleged victim of the [alleged family violence;]
domestic abuse;
(2) Mediation is
provided, in a specialized manner that protects the safety of the alleged
victim, by a mediator who is trained in [family violence;] the
field of domestic abuse; and
(3) The alleged
victim [is permitted to] may have in attendance at mediation[,]
a supporting person of the alleged victim's choice, including but
not limited to an attorney or advocate.
If the alleged victim chooses to exercise [such] this
option, any other party to the mediation [will be permitted to] may
have in attendance at mediation[,] a supporting person of [the] that
party's choice, including but not limited to an attorney or advocate.
(c)
In a proceeding concerning the custody or visitation of a child, if a temporary
restraining order or a protective order is in effect[,] with
regard to the parties, the court shall not require a party alleging [family
violence] domestic abuse to participate in any component of any
mediation program against the wishes of that party.
(d)
In a proceeding concerning the custody or visitation of a child, if [there
is an allegation of family violence] a party has alleged domestic abuse
and a temporary restraining order or a protective order is not in effect[,]
with regard to the parties, the court may order mediation or refer
either party to mediation only if: