THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

974

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to THE rental housing trust fund.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:

     "(d)  The fund shall be used to provide loans or grants for the development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of rental housing units[.] and, when authorized by the legislature, of spaces for public uses within mixed-use residential developments in which the residential component consists of rental housing units.  Permitted uses of the fund may include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options, agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building of nonprofit housing developers, or other housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91.  The rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from the fund if a rental housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or sold at a later date.  The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.

     (e)  [Moneys] Unless otherwise authorized by the legislature, moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing projects in the following order of priority:

     (1)  Projects or units in projects that are allocated low‑income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development wherein:

         (A)  At least [fifty] 50 per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below [eighty] 80 per cent of the median family income of which at least [five] 5 per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below [thirty] 30 per cent of the median family income; and