THE SENATE
[…] As used in this subsection, "spaces for public uses" means spaces for use by the public or other uses that serve a public purpose, including but not limited to spaces for community meetings, employment training, social services, education, and juvenile services centers."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c);

     (2)  The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;

     (3)  Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; [and]

     (4)  Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing[.]; and

     (5)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of spaces for public uses, as defined in section 201H‑202(i), in mixed-use residential developments, as authorized by the legislature."