THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Issue to the applicant a new
certificate of marriage; and
(2) Seal and file any documents
evidencing the preparation of the new certificate of marriage, including the
original certificate of marriage; provided that these documents shall only be
opened pursuant to an order of a court of record or by request of the marriage
registrant.
(f) The department of health shall
issue a new certificate of marriage to any applicant who has satisfied the
requirements of this section regardless of the date of the applicable marriage."
SECTION 3. Section 572-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Certified copies of certificate of marriage. The department of health shall deliver one certified copy of the certificate of marriage or the contents or any part thereof as provided in section 338-13 to the persons married. The certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of marriage in any proceeding in any court.
[The] Upon request, the
department of health shall [upon request,] furnish to any applicant
additional certified copies of the certificate of marriage or any part thereof.
[Copies] Except for any
certificate of marriage replaced, sealed, and filed pursuant to section
572- , copies of the contents of
any certificate on file [in the department,] with, and certified
by, the department shall be considered the same as the original
for all purposes [the same as the original].
The department may prescribe reasonable fees, if any, to be paid for certified copies of certificates."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED
BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: