THE SENATE
[…] In addition, the land use commission is required to hold a hearing within not less than sixty and not more than one hundred eighty days.

     The legislature further finds that adjusting the laws governing the land use commission approval process will expedite the development process and help address the State's excessive permit and approval times.

     Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to reform the decision-making process of the land use commission.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be a state land use commission, hereinafter called the commission.  The commission shall consist of nine members who shall hold no other public office and shall be appointed in the manner and serve for the term set forth in section 26-34.  One member shall be appointed from each of the counties and the remainder shall be appointed at large; provided that one member shall have substantial experience or expertise in traditional Hawaiian land usage and knowledge of cultural land practices.  The commission shall elect its chairperson from one of its members.  The members shall receive no compensation for their services on the commission, but shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.  [Six] A simple majority of affirmative votes of the members present and qualified to vote shall be necessary for any boundary amendment."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: