THE SENATE |
[…] Within fourteen days after filing of the final reapportionment plan, the chief election officer shall cause public notice to be given of the final congressional reapportionment plan which, upon public notice, shall become effective as of the date of filing and govern the election of members of the United States House of Representatives allocated to this State for the next five succeeding congresses."
SECTION 3. Section 25-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§25-7 Apportionment advisory
councils. The apportionment advisory councils for the respective basic
island units shall be constituted at the same time as the reapportionment
commission and the members shall be appointed to hold their offices for such
term in the manner prescribed in Article IV of the Constitution. Each advisory
council shall serve in an advisory capacity to the reapportionment commission
as to matters affecting its basic island unit. Each member shall be a
registered voter of the member's basic island unit[.] and receive
training regarding the provisions contained in chapter 92. A member of a
council shall, for the period the member holds the member's office, receive
compensation of $50 per meeting but not to exceed $500 per month and shall be
allowed actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of the
member's duties. Payments for compensation and expenses shall be made by
warrants signed by the comptroller on vouchers properly endorsed by the
chairperson of the appropriate advisory council. The members of the council
shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter 76. Each council shall elect
its own chairperson and may elect other officers as may be necessary to carry
out its functions. Meetings shall be called and held at the call of the
chairperson or by a quorum which shall be a majority of the members."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: