THE SENATE |
[…] "(a) A reapportionment commission shall be constituted before May 1 of each reapportionment year, and the members shall be appointed and certified to hold office until a general election is held under a reapportionment plan of the commission, or of a court of competent jurisdiction, or a new commission is constituted under article IV, section 2 of the state constitution, whichever event shall occur first. Each member of the commission shall receive training regarding the provisions contained in chapter 92."
SECTION 2. Section 25-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§25-2 Duties. (a) Legislative reapportionment. The commission shall reapportion the members of each house of the legislature on the basis, method, and criteria prescribed by the Constitution of the United States and article IV of the Hawaii Constitution. Pursuant thereto, the commission shall conduct public hearings and consult with the apportionment advisory council of each basic island unit. Not more than one hundred days from the date on which all members are certified, the commission shall cause to be given in each basic island unit, public notice of a legislative reapportionment plan prepared and proposed by the commission. At least one public hearing on the proposed reapportionment plan shall be held in each basic island unit after initial public notice of the plan. Each public hearing shall be broadcast live and archived on the Internet for public access. At least twenty days' notice shall be given of the public hearing. The notice shall include a statement of the substance of the proposed reapportionment plan, and of the date, time, and place where interested persons may be heard thereon. The notice shall be given at least once in the basic island unit where the hearing will be held. All interested persons shall be afforded an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing, for consideration by the commission. After the last of the public hearings, but in no event later than one hundred fifty days from the date on which all members of the commission are certified, the commission shall determine whether or not the plan is in need of correction or modification, make the correction or modification, if any, and file with the chief election officer, a final legislative reapportionment plan. Within fourteen days after the filing of the final reapportionment plan, the chief election officer shall cause public notice to be given of the final legislative reapportionment plan which, upon public notice, shall become effective as of the date of filing and govern the election of members of the next five succeeding legislatures.