THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
864 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to reapportionment.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 25-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A reapportionment commission shall be constituted before May 1 of each reapportionment year, and the members shall be appointed and certified to hold office until a general election is held under a reapportionment plan of the commission, or of a court of competent jurisdiction, or a new commission is constituted under article IV, section 2 of the state constitution, whichever event shall occur first. Each member of the commission shall receive training regarding the provisions contained in chapter 92."
SECTION 2. Section 25-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§25-2 Duties. (a) Legislative reapportionment.