Bill Text: HI SB802 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  By personal delivery to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or

     (4)  By personal delivery to a voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote."

     SECTION 5.  Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If absentee ballots requested under section 15-4 are not received by a voter within five days of an election, if a voter requires a replacement ballot within five days of an election, or if a voter would otherwise not be able to return a properly issued ballot by the close of polls, then a voter may request that absentee ballots be forwarded by electronic transmission; provided that a voter with special needs, including a disability, may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission at any time.  Upon receipt of such a request and confirmation that proper application was made, the clerk may transmit appropriate ballots, together with a form requiring the affirmations and information required by section 15-6, and a form containing a waiver of the right to secrecy, as provided by section 11-137.  The voter may return the voted ballots and executed forms [by]:

     (1)  By electronic transmission [or mail; provided that they] so that the voted ballots and executed forms are received by the issuing clerk no later than the close of polls on election day[.]; or

     (2)  By mail so that the voted ballots and executed forms are postmarked on or before election day; provided that if a ballot is received by mail no later than 5:00 p.m. on the third day following the election and the date of the postmark cannot be determined, the ballot shall be deemed to have been postmarked on or before election day.

Upon receipt, the clerk shall verify compliance with the requirements of section 15-9(c) and prepare the ballots for counting pursuant to section 15-10; provided that if the voter returns multiple voted absentee ballots for the same election, the clerk shall, for purposes of counting ballots, prepare only the first absentee ballot returned that is not spoiled."

     SECTION 6.  Section 15-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The return envelope shall be: