Bill Text: HI SB802 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  The filing dates for supplemental reports are:

          (A)  January 31 annually; and

          (B)  July 31 after an election year.

          The report shall be current through December 31 for the report filed on January 31 and current through June 30 for the report filed on July 31."

     SECTION 13.  Section 11-336, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The filing dates for preliminary reports are:

     (1)  June 30 of the year of a general election;

    [(1)] (2)  Ten calendar days [prior to] before a primary, special, or nonpartisan election;

    [(2)] (3)  Ten calendar days [prior to] before a general election; and

    [(3)] (4)  October 1 of the year of a general election.

Each preliminary report shall be current through the fifth calendar day [prior to] before the filing of the report."

PART IV

     SECTION 14.  The legislature finds that the structure for fines for violations of Hawaii's campaign finance laws is the same for standard noncandidate committees as it is for noncandidate committees making only independent expenditures.