Bill Text: HI SB802 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  By personal delivery to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or

     (3)  By personal delivery to any voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The voter may return the completed replacement ballot and executed forms:

     (1)  By electronic transmission so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are received at the office of the clerk no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election;

     (2)  By mail so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are [received at the office of the clerk no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election;] postmarked on or before election day; provided that if a ballot is received by mail no later than 5:00 p.m. on the third day following the election and the date of the postmark cannot be determined, the ballot shall be deemed to have been postmarked on or before election day;

     (3)  By personal delivery to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or

     (4)  By personal delivery to a voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote."

     SECTION 5.  Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: