Bill Text: HI SB802 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] PART V

     SECTION 17.  The legislature finds that multi-page and multi-section campaign advertisements that do not disclose who paid for the advertisement on every page or section can be deceptive or misleading to the public who may think that the advertisement is a news report or endorsement.

     The purpose of this part is to require multi-page and multi-section campaign advertisements to include disclosure notices on every page or section of the advertisement.

     SECTION 18.  Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic means, shall:

     (1)  Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement;

     (2)  Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:

          (A)  The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or

          (B)  The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; [and]

     (3)  Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting[.]; and

     (4)  In the case of a multi-page or multi-section advertisement, include the notices required under this subsection on every page or section of the advertisement."

PART VI