Bill Text: HI SB802 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  For the third offense, the commission may reduce the fine as the commission sees fit;

     [(f)] (g)  The commission shall publish on its website the names of all candidate and noncandidate committees that have failed to:

     (1)  File a report; or

     (2)  Correct a report within two weeks from the notice to correct provided by the commission.

     [(g)] (h)  All fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 16.  Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission may make a decision or issue an order affecting any person violating any provision of this part or section 281-22 that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:

     (1)  If an individual, other than a noncandidate committee described in paragraph (3), an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount equivalent to three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; [or]

     (2)  If a corporation, organization, association, or labor union, other than a noncandidate committee described in paragraph (3), an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence; or

     (3)  If a noncandidate committee, other than a noncandidate committee making only independent expenditures, whose aggregate contributions per election period total $30,000 or less, an amount not to exceed three per cent of the noncandidate committee's aggregate contributions from that election period through the most recent reporting period; provided that:

          (A)  For the first offense, the commission may enter into a conciliation agreement with the noncandidate committee to reduce the fine to $0 with a written warning and guidance if the commission sees a good faith effort by the noncandidate committee to resolve the issues;

          (B)  For the second offense, the commission may enter into a conciliation agreement with the noncandidate committee to reduce the fine to 1.5 per cent of the noncandidate committee's aggregate contributions from that election period through the most recent reporting period; and

          (C)  For the third offense, the commission may reduce the fine as the commission sees fit;

provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."

PART V