THE SENATE
[…] (17)  Construction of airports authorized by the department of transportation pursuant to section 261-4; and

    (18)  Construction of highways authorized by the department of transportation pursuant to section 264-7;

provided that whenever the authority finds that any excluded use, activity, or operation may have a cumulative impact, or a significant environmental or ecological effect on a special management area, that use, activity, or operation shall be defined as "development" for the purpose of this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 261-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Structures and improvements.  [All] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all structures and improvements to land, to be used for airport purposes[, may]:

     (1)  May be planned, designed, and constructed by the department[.] without the approval of county agencies; and

     (2)  Shall be exempt from county agencies' special management area permitting requirements."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.