Bill Text: HI SB7 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Description:

Removes the directors of DBEDT and transportation, chairperson of the BLNR, and executive director of the state foundation on culture and the arts from the Hawaii tourism authority board.  Requires members to be appointed by the mayors, senate president, and speaker of the house of representatives.  Creates advisory group.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

7

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to the hawaii tourism authority.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 26-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended:

1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [The] Except as otherwise provided by law, the members of each board and commission established by law shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor.  Unless otherwise provided by this chapter or by law hereafter enacted, the terms of the members shall be for four years; provided that the governor may reduce the terms of those initially appointed so as to provide, as nearly as can be, for the expiration of an equal number of terms at intervals of one year for each board and commission.  Unless otherwise provided by law, each term shall commence on July 1 and expire on June 30, except that the terms of the chairpersons of the board of agriculture, the board of land and natural resources, and the Hawaiian homes commission shall commence on January 1 and expire on December 31.  No person shall be appointed consecutively to more than two terms as a member of the same board or commission; provided that membership on any board or commission shall not exceed eight consecutive years."

     2.   By amending subsection (e) to read: