Bill Text: HI SB697 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (11)  To prescribe, by rule, the terms, conditions, and circumstances under which persons or any class of persons may be employed by holders of licenses;

    (12)  To prescribe, by rule, the term of any license or solicitor's and representative's permit authorized by this chapter, the annual or prorated amount, the manner of payment of fees for the licenses and permits, and the amount of filing fees; and

    (13)  To prescribe, by rule, the circumstances and penalty for the unauthorized manufacturing or selling of any liquor."

     SECTION 2.  Section 281-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any [such] liquor license fees or any moneys collected or received by any liquor commission under this chapter may only be used for costs and expenses directly relating to operational and administrative costs actually incurred by the liquor commission collecting or receiving [such] the liquor license fees or moneys[.  Such], or for liquor education programs and substance abuse treatment and prevention programs under section 281-17(3).  The fees or moneys shall not be used for any costs or expenses other than those directly relating to its operation and administration, except as otherwise provided by law."

PART II

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1250.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Promoting intoxicating liquor to a person under the age of twenty-one is a petty misdemeanor.