THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Chapter 329D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§329D-    Sale of non-medical cannabis for personal use; authorized.  Beginning February 1, 2021, dispensaries shall be authorized to sell non-medical cannabis and non-medical cannabis products for personal use pursuant to chapter 329, part      ."

     SECTION 4.  Chapter 329D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 329D

[MEDICAL] CANNABIS DISPENSARY SYSTEM"

     SECTION 5.  Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-2  [Medical cannabis] Cannabis dispensaries; authorized; licensure.  (a)  No person shall operate a [medical] cannabis dispensary unless the person has a license issued by the department pursuant to this chapter.

     (b)  The director of health shall grant [medical] cannabis dispensary licenses to allow dispensaries to produce, manufacture, and dispense cannabis and manufactured cannabis products pursuant to this chapter.

     (c)  Each [medical] cannabis dispensary license shall allow production, manufacture, and dispensing of cannabis and manufactured cannabis products only in the county for which the license is granted.

     (d)  The department shall issue eight dispensary licenses statewide; provided that three dispensary licenses shall be issued for the city and county of Honolulu, two dispensary licenses each shall be issued for the county of Hawaii and the county of Maui, and one dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kauai; provided further that no dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kalawao.

     (e)  No person may be granted a dispensary license in more than one county.

     (f)  Up to two production centers shall be allowed under each dispensary license; provided that, except as otherwise specified in subsection (k), each production center shall be limited to no more than three thousand cannabis plants.