THE SENATE
[…] (m)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a dispensary shall not be subject to the prescription requirement of section 329-38 or to the board of pharmacy licensure or regulatory requirements under chapter 461.

     (n)  Each dispensary licensee may commence dispensing non‑medical cannabis and manufactured non-medical cannabis products to persons for personal use no sooner than February 1, 2021, with approval by the department, in accordance with this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-7  [Medical cannabis] Cannabis dispensary rules.  The department shall establish standards with respect to:

     (1)  The number of [medical] cannabis dispensaries that shall be permitted to operate in the State;

     (2)  A fee structure for the submission of applications and renewals of licenses to dispensaries; provided that the department shall consider the market conditions in each county in determining the license renewal fee amounts;

     (3)  Criteria and procedures for the consideration and selection, based on merit, of applications for licensure of dispensaries; provided that the criteria shall include but not be limited to an applicant's:

          (A)  Ability to operate a business;

          (B)  Financial stability and access to financial resources; provided that applicants for [medical] cannabis dispensary licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates control of not less than $1,000,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of credit, surety bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to begin operating the dispensary;

          (C)  Ability to comply with the security requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (6);

          (D)  Capacity to meet the needs of qualifying patients and qualifying out-of-state patients;

          (E)  Ability to comply with criminal background check requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (8); and

          (F)  Ability to comply with inventory controls developed pursuant to paragraph (13);

     (4)  Specific requirements regarding annual audits and reports required from each production center and dispensary licensed pursuant to this chapter[;], including sales of cannabis for personal use and taxes collected pursuant to section 329-I;

     (5)  Procedures for announced and unannounced inspections by the department or its agents of production centers and dispensaries licensed pursuant to this chapter; provided that inspections for license renewals shall be unannounced;

     (6)  Security requirements for the operation of production centers and retail dispensing locations; provided that, at a minimum, the following shall be required: