THE SENATE
[…] (c)  Beginning on January 1, 2016, the corporation shall lease each year a minimum of fifty per cent of lands managed by the corporation to operations that support local food production and whose primary business is local food production.  This subsection shall apply to all licenses and lease renewals."

     SECTION 11.  Section 166-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The land eligible for lease negotiations under this section are limited to those lands:

     (1)  Zoned and used for agricultural purposes;

     (2)  Set aside by governor's executive order to the department of agriculture for agricultural uses only; [and]

     (3)  Not needed by any state or county agency for any other public purpose[.]; and

     (4)  Beginning January 1, 2016, leased so that, each year, at least fifty per cent of the land is used by operations whose primary business is the production of food for local consumption in Hawaii.  This paragraph shall apply to all licenses and lease renewals."