Report Title:
[…] "§281-20 General right of inspection.
Any investigator may, at all times, without notice and without any search
warrant or other legal process, visit and have immediate access to every part
of the premises of every licensee for the purpose of making any examination or
inspection thereof or inquiry into the books and records therein, to ascertain
whether all of the conditions of the license and all provisions of this chapter
[and], chapter 244D, and chapter 328J are being complied
with by the licensee."
SECTION 3. Section 328J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§328J‑6[]]
Presumptively reasonable distance. (a) Smoking is prohibited
within a presumptively reasonable minimum distance of twenty feet from
entrances, exits, windows that open, and ventilation intakes that serve an
enclosed or partially enclosed area where smoking is prohibited. Owners,
operators, managers, employers, or other persons who own or control a place
open to the public or place of employment may seek to rebut the presumption
that twenty feet is a reasonable distance by submitting an application to the
department. The presumption will be rebutted if the applicant can show by
clear and convincing evidence that, given the circumstances presented by the
location of entrances, exits, windows that open, ventilation intakes, or other
factors, smoke will not infiltrate into the place open to the public or place
of employment.
(b) Satisfactory proof of compliance with the signage requirements of section 328J-9 by a bar, business, nightclub, or restaurant shall be a prerequisite for renewal of the applicable class of liquor license as provided in section 281-17."