Report Title:
[…] Authorizes the liquor commission in each county to enforce smoking laws, concurrently with the department of health. Increases fines for violation of smoking restriction law. Requires revocation of liquor license for third violation of smoking law. Effective 7/1/50. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
56 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ENFORCEMENT OF THE SMOKING PROHIBITION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter:
(1) To grant, renew, refuse, suspend, and revoke any licenses for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors; provided that a license renewal for the applicable class of license for a bar, business, nightclub, or restaurant, as those terms are defined in section 328J-1, shall not be renewed unless the licensee:
(A) Shows satisfactory proof of compliance with the signage requirements of section 328J-9; and
(B) Has not had a verified complaint filed against the licensee with the department of health or the commission for violation of chapter 328J;
(2) To take appropriate action against a person who, directly or indirectly, manufactures, sells, or purchases any liquor without being authorized pursuant to this chapter; provided that in counties which have established by charter a liquor control adjudication board, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion to hear and determine administrative complaints of the director regarding violations of the liquor laws of the State or of the rules of the liquor commission, and impose penalties for violations thereof as may be provided by law;
(3) To control, supervise, and regulate the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors by investigation, enforcement, and education; provided that any educational program shall be limited to licensees and their employees and shall be financed through the money collected from the assessment of fines against licensees;
(4) From time to time to make, amend, and repeal such rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, as in the judgment of the commission seem appropriate for carrying out this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, and the proper conduct of the business of all licensees, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission; which rules,