Bill Text: HI SB530 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Cost-effective" means the ability to produce or purchase electric energy or firm capacity, or both, from renewable energy resources at or below avoided costs or as the public utilities commission otherwise determines to be just and reasonable consistent with the methodology set by the commission in accordance with section 269-27.2.

     "Renewable portfolio standard" means the percentage of electrical energy generation that is represented by renewable electrical energy."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§269-93  Achieving electric utility company portfolio standard.  (a)  An electric utility company and its electric utility affiliates may aggregate their renewable portfolios to achieve the renewable portfolio standard[.], as established and defined in section 269-92."

     SECTION 5.  Section 269-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§269-94  Waivers, extensions, and incentives[.]]for  electric utility companies.