THE SENATE |
[…] consideration that the person subject to restraint pursuant to an order of any
court is required to possess or carry firearms or ammunition during the course
of the person's employment. Good cause
consideration may include but not be limited to the protection and safety of
the person to whom [a restraining] the order is granted.
(g)
Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, control, or the right
to transfer ownership of firearms and ammunition under [this section] subsection
(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall [surrender or] dispose of all
firearms and ammunition in compliance with section 134-7.3."
SECTION 3. Section 134-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:
"(a)
If any applicant is denied a permit, the chiefs of police of the
respective counties shall send, by certified mail, a notice setting forth the
reasons for the denial and [may] shall require that the applicant
[voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police
where the applicant resides or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition[.]
and provide a sworn statement to the chief of police that the applicant has
disposed of all firearms and ammunition in the applicant's possession. The chief of police shall search all
applicable records to determine whether the applicant has been issued any
permits to acquire or has registered any firearms. If [an] the applicant fails to [voluntarily
surrender or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days
from the date notice was mailed, the chief of police [may] shall seize
all firearms and ammunition[.] from the applicant and, as necessary,
shall apply to the court for a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 for the
limited purpose of seizing the firearms and ammunition.
(b)
Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of
firearms and ammunition under section [134-7] 134-7(a), (b), (c),
(d), or (e) or part IV, within forty-eight hours of disqualification, shall
[voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police
where the person resides or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition[.]
and provide a sworn statement to the chief of police that the person has
disposed of all firearms and ammunition in the person's possession. The chief of police shall search all
applicable records to determine whether the person has been issued any permits
to acquire or has registered any firearms. If [any] the person fails to [voluntarily
surrender or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition within forty-eight
hours from the date of disqualification, the chief of police [may] shall
seize all firearms and ammunition[.] and, as necessary, shall apply
to the court for a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 for the limited
purpose of seizing the firearms and ammunition.
(c)