THE SENATE |
[…] Nothing in this subsection
shall be construed to limit the duties imposed by subsection (b).
(d)
For the purposes of this section, "dispose" means selling the
firearms to a gun dealer licensed under section 134‑31, transferring
ownership of the firearms to any person who meets the requirements of section
134-2, or surrendering all firearms to the chief of police where the person
resides for storage or disposal[; provided that, for a person subject to
section 134-7(f) or part IV, "dispose" shall not include transferring
ownership of the firearms to any person who meets the requirements of section
134-2]."
SECTION 4. Section 134-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Any police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person
has recently assaulted or threatened to assault a family or household member [may]
shall seize all firearms and ammunition that are in plain view of the
officer or were discovered pursuant to a consensual search and that the
police officer has reasonable grounds to believe were used or threatened to be
used in the commission of the offense. [The
police officer may seize any firearms or ammunition that are in plain view of
the officer or were discovered pursuant to a consensual search, as necessary
for the protection of the officer or any family or household member.] Firearms seized under this section shall be
taken to the appropriate county police department for safekeeping or as
evidence."
SECTION 5. Section 806-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
At the time of arraignment, the court shall order a defendant who is
under indictment for, or who has waived indictment for, or who has been bound