THE SENATE |
[…] officer or were discovered pursuant to a consensual search and that the
police officer has reasonable grounds to believe were used or threatened to be
used in the commission of the offense. [The
police officer may seize any firearms or ammunition that are in plain view of
the officer or were discovered pursuant to a consensual search, as necessary
for the protection of the officer or any family or household member.] Firearms seized under this section shall be
taken to the appropriate county police department for safekeeping or as
evidence."
SECTION 5. Section 806-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
At the time of arraignment, the court shall order a defendant who is
under indictment for, or who has waived indictment for, or who has been bound
over to the circuit court for a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal
sale of any drug, to dispose of all firearms and ammunition within the
defendant's possession in a manner in compliance with the provisions of chapter
134 and shall inform the defendant of the provisions of section 134-7(b) and
section 134-12.5. The defendant shall comply
with an order issued pursuant to this section within forty-eight hours of the
issuance of such order[.] and provide a sworn statement to the chief
of police where the defendant resides that the defendant has disposed of all
firearms and ammunition in the defendant's possession. A defendant's compliance with the forty-eight-hour
requirement of this section shall not give rise to a prosecution for violations
of sections 134-2, 134-3 or 134-4.
(b)
The court shall immediately notify the chief of police of the county
where the defendant resides that the defendant has been ordered to [voluntarily
surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police or] dispose of
all firearms and ammunition within the defendant's possession. The chief of police shall search all
applicable records to determine whether the defendant has been issued any
permits to acquire or has registered any firearms.
(c)
If the defendant fails to [voluntarily surrender all firearms and
ammunition to the chief of police where the defendant resides or] dispose
of the firearms and ammunition within forty-eight hours of the issuance of the
order, the chief of police [may] shall seize all firearms and
ammunition[.] and, as necessary, shall apply to the court for a
search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 for the limited purpose of seizing the
firearms and ammunition."