THE SENATE
[…] The harm reduction services branch shall monitor all opioid therapy informed consent process agreements and report any concerns about prescribers to the appropriate licensing board.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, a violation of this section may result in disciplinary action under section 453-8 or 457-12.

     §329-    Electronic prescription accountability system; mandatory participation.  All prescribers who are authorized to prescribe opioids in the State shall register with the electronic prescription accountability system pursuant to section 329-101."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-38  Prescriptions.  (a)  No controlled substance in schedule II may be dispensed without a written prescription of a practitioner, except:

     (1)  In the case of an emergency situation, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed in schedule II upon receiving oral authorization from a prescribing practitioner; provided that:

         (A)  The quantity prescribed and dispensed is limited to the amount adequate to treat the patient during the emergency period (dispensing beyond the emergency period shall be pursuant to a written prescription signed by the prescribing practitioner);

         (B)  If the prescribing practitioner is not known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist shall make a reasonable effort to determine that the oral authorization came from a registered practitioner, which may include a callback to the prescribing practitioner using the phone number in the telephone directory or other good faith efforts to identify the prescriber; and

         (C)  Within seven days after authorizing an emergency oral prescription, the prescribing practitioner shall cause a written prescription for the emergency quantity prescribed to be delivered to the dispensing pharmacist.  In addition to conforming to the requirements of this subsection, the prescription shall have written on its face "Authorization for Emergency Dispensing".  The written prescription may be delivered to the pharmacist in person or by mail, and if by mail, the prescription shall be postmarked within the seven-day period.