THE SENATE
[…] Transmitted prescription information shall not be altered by any electronic system, software, or other intervening mechanism or party prior to receipt by the intended pharmacy;

     (4)  The prescription information processing system shall provide for confidentiality safeguards required by any applicable federal or state law; and

     (5)  Prescribing practitioners and pharmacists shall exercise prudent and professional judgment regarding the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of any electronic prescription information."

     SECTION 4.  Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:

     (1)  Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;

     (2)  Gross immorality;

     (3)  Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;

     (4)  Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;

     (5)  Mental incompetence;

     (6)  Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;

     (7)  Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;

     (8)  Revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license;

     (9)  Conviction, whether by nolo contendere or otherwise, of a penal offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a nurse, notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary;

    (10)  Failure to report to the board any disciplinary action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary action becomes final;

    (11)  Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement of fact, including a false attestation of compliance with continuing competency requirements; [or]

    (12)  Violation of the conditions or limitations upon which any license is issued[.]; or

    (13)  Violation of chapter 329, the uniform controlled substances act, or any rule adopted thereunder except as provided in section 329-122."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.