THE SENATE
[…] An employee shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities[, except for having a payroll deduction equivalent to regular dues remitted to an exclusive representative as provided in section 89-4]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon receiving from an exclusive representative a written statement specifying the amount of regular dues required of its members in the appropriate bargaining unit, the employer shall deduct this amount from the payroll of every member employee in the appropriate bargaining unit and remit the amount to the exclusive representative.  [Additionally, the employer shall deduct an amount equivalent to the regular dues from the payroll of every nonmember employee in the appropriate bargaining unit, and shall remit the amount to the exclusive representative; provided that the deduction from the payroll of every nonmember employee shall be made only for an exclusive representative that provides for a procedure for determining the amount of a refund to any employee who demands the return of any part of the deduction that represents the employee's pro rata share of expenditures made by the exclusive representative for activities of a political and ideological nature unrelated to terms and conditions of employment.  If a nonmember employee objects to the amount to be refunded, the nonmember employee may petition the board for review thereof within fifteen days after notice of the refund has been received.  If an employee organization is no longer the exclusive representative of the appropriate bargaining unit, the deduction from the payroll of members and nonmembers shall terminate.]"

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.


     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2019.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

Report Title: