THE SENATE |
[…] Some adolescents have the option of seeking the help of another trusted adult who is not their parent, such as a school counselor or domestic violence victim advocate. This other person may be able to help obtain a protective order when it is necessary for the adolescent's safety and protection.
The purpose of this Act is to provide an additional means for minors to petition the court for an order for protection.
SECTION 2. Section 586-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A petition for relief under this chapter may be made by:
(1) Any
family or household member on the member's own behalf or on behalf of a family
or household member who is a minor or who is an incapacitated person as defined
in section 560:5-102 or who is physically unable to go to the appropriate place
to complete or file the petition; [or]
(2) Any
state agency on behalf of a person who is a minor or who is an incapacitated
person as defined in section 560:5-102 or a person who is physically unable to
go to the appropriate place to complete or file the petition on behalf of that
person[.]; or
(3) A school counselor, domestic
violence victim advocate, or other mental health professional licensed by the
State, in the case of a minor, as defined in section 560:5-102, whose parent or
legal guardian is unable to petition on the minor's behalf; provided that the
petition is accompanied by a declaration stating that:
(A) The petition is necessary for the
minor's safety and is in the minor's best interest;
(B) The minor's parent or legal guardian