THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is to specify that:

     (1)  0.5 per cent, rather than 10 per cent, of the gross proceeds of a county's surcharge on state tax shall be used to reimburse the State for costs associated with handling the assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax; and

     (2)  The remaining portion of the surcharge retained by the State, 9.5 per cent, shall be used for improvements to infrastructure, street, and trails and bike paths along the rail corridor.

     SECTION 2.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts.  Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct [ten]:

     (1)  0.5 per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State[.  Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State.]; and

     (2)  9.5 per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to be used by the State for the following: