Bill Text: HI SB404 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB404 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Electioneering Communications.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2021-07-08 - Act 003, Special Session 2021, 07/06/21. [SB404 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2021-SB404-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

404

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

C.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ELECTIONEERING COMMUNICATIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Each person who makes an expenditure for electioneering communications in an aggregate amount of more than [$2,000] $1,000 during any calendar year shall file with the commission a statement of information within twenty‑four hours of each disclosure date provided in this section.

     (b)  Each statement of information shall contain the following:

     (1)  The name of the person making the expenditure, name of any person or entity sharing or exercising discretion or control over the person, and the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the expenditure;

     (2)  The names and titles of the executives or board of directors who authorized the expenditure, if the expenditure was made by a noncandidate committee, business entity, or an organization;

     (3)  The state of incorporation or formation and principal address of the noncandidate committee, business entity, or organization or for an individual, the name, address, occupation, and employer of the individual making the expenditure;

     (4)  The amount of each expenditure during the period covered by the statement and the identification of the person to whom the expenditure was made;

     (5)  The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names of any clearly identifiable candidates and whether those candidates are supported or opposed;

     (6)  If the expenditures were made by a [candidate committee or] noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the [candidate committee or] noncandidate committee for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;

     (7)  If the expenditures were made by an organization other than a [candidate committee or] noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the organization for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;